Software SKILLNET

Privacy Statement

 

We at Software Skillnet respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website – www.softwareskillnet.ie. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

 

1. Types of information collected

 

We retain two types of information:

 

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

to contact you if we are to respond to any communications you might send to us;
to contact selected network staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;
to process any orders from you i.e. membership application, event bookings or bookshop purchases;
to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities; and
to provide you with eZines and newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 6 for further details).

 

3. Disclosure of information to third parties

 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

 

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

4. Security

 

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves for up to 7 years (under the Finance Acts, Software Skillnet is required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years). The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on-line payment and the Software Skillnet does not have access to this information. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

 

5. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at info@softwareskillnet.ie.

 

6. Newsletters and eZines

 

If you have selected to allow us to contact you then you will be added to our newsletter distribution group.
In our newsletter we use invisible 1×1 pixel tags, known as ‘clear pixels’. We use these clear pixels to send our messages in an easy-to-read format and to tell us whether our email has been opened or not. We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting. For more information on our use of clear pixels please see our cookie policy.
https://www.ibec.ie/ibec/ibec.nsf/vPages/Site_Documents~cookie-policy!OpenDocument.


If you want to stop receiving our newsletter, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

 

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.
https://www.ibec.ie/ibec/ibec.nsf/vPages/Site_Documents~cookie-policy!OpenDocument.

 

8. Changes to the website privacy statement

 

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

9. Enforcement of this privacy statement

 

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at info@softwareskillnet or by post to:

 

Software Skillnet

c/o Technology Ireland
84-86 Lower Baggot Street
Dublin 2